Unclutter Your Universe

Rediscover your sparkle
Unclutter Your Universe

Terms of use and Privacy Policy

Copyright Statement

Privacy Policy

At Unclutter Your Universe we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This privacy statement is a demonstration of our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this website. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

As the web is a continually evolving medium we do update this Policy from time to time, however, please be assured we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter programme, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this
website.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may
include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

Third Party Links

On occasion, we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online –that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorised third-party use of such information

Access to Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at [email protected]

 

Have you subscribed to Unclutter Your Universe’s Fabulous Friday newsletter?

 

Sign up now to receive your free uncluttering guides

 

Weekly newsletters include
Uncluttering Tips
Exclusive Content & Deals